Utkinton and Cotebrook Community Transport – new timetables and schedules.

Following meetings with CWaC Transport Commissioning Team yesterday it was announced that they have decided to review and revise the ways in which Community Transport in the Parish is organised.

Below is some information for users of the Thursday bus to Rose Farm Shop

Rose Farm Shop bus:

Note for existing users of the Thursday bus to Rose Farm Shop.  The shop has taken over the costs of this from Tarporley Parish Council and it will continue to run as usual allowing those without transport to visit the shop on Thursday mornings and lunch-time.  In addition Rose Farm are extending the service to others in the Parish (Utkinton and Cotebrook) who might wish to be collected and taken to the shop.  Please call Rose Farm on 01829 732978 for details.

In summary the changes are (by service):

  • The ‘Tarporley Shuttle’  is being replaced by a Community Car Scheme that is essentially the same but running on 3- days (Mon – Wed – Fri) not the current 5 days a week.  It uses  the same vehicle and the same hours and conditions but due to changes in the regulations has to be to be charged at £3 single £5 return.
  • A New ‘Shuttle 3’ Community Bus is to run on two days (Tue & Thu) and offers ‘direct’ services from Utkinton Shrine to Chester, Countess and Cheshire Oaks – Concessions do apply but it starts at 9:20 not 9:30 from Utkinton Shrine and returns at 14:50.
  • The Rural Rider scheme run by CCDT is not being changed and offers services from Utkinton and Cotebrook to Northwich (Wed and Friday) and Winsford (Friday).
Details of the three services and how to book them will be posted on noticeboards across the Parish and a leaflet produced by CWaC will be sent to every household in the Parish.

We apologise for the length of this message but this explains the new services in detail.

Community Car Service – Tarporley Area

Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays from 3 April 2018

This  service is provided by Cheshire West and Chester Council to assist people who don’t have access to a car to make essential journeys for medical appointments, shopping and to attend social events such as luncheon clubs.

To use this service, just register your details with us by ringing: 01244 973039, the line is open Mondays to Fridays between 0800 (8am) and 1600 (4pm), except on public holidays.

The Community Car Service is available on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays between 0930 and 1430 (except public holidays). You can book ‘one off’ trips or make regular bookings by ringing this number at least 24 hours in advance. The cost of using this service is £3.00 per person for a single trip, and £5.00 for two trips on the same day. We regret this is not a bus service, so concessionary bus passes will NOT be accepted.

Community Bus Service  Shuttle 3

Utkinton – Tarporley – Tiverton – Brassey Green – Huxley – Tarvin to Chester City Centre, Countess Hospital and Cheshire Oaks

Tuesdays and Thursdays from 3 April        2018

‘Shuttle 3’ is a new ‘Flexible’ bus service connecting villages in the vicinity of Tarporley with Chester, the Countess of Chester Hospital and Cheshire Oaks. Shuttle 3 will also make short diversions from it’s main route to pick up nearer to your home wherever possible. As a registered bus service, normal fares will be charged (half fare for young people up to their 19th birthday), and Cheshire concessionary bus passes ARE valid for travel.

This service can be used by anyone – just register your details with the Council by ringing 01244 973039 and talk to one of the staff. The telephone line is open Monday to Friday between 08:00 (8am) and 16:00 (4pm) except on public holidays. 

Pick Up – outbound Time Pick Up – return Time
Tiverton War Memorial 08:52 Cheshire Oaks (Coach Park 13:35
Tarporley Coop 09:00 Countess of Chester Hospital (Main Entrance) 13:50
Utkinton Shrine 09:20 Foregate Street, Old Queens Head 14:00
Tarporley co-op 09:30 Tarvin St Andrew’s Church 14:15
Tiverton War Memorial 09:38 Hoofield Hall 14:25
Huxley Church 09:43 Huxley Church 14:28
Hoofield Hall 09:45 Tiverton War Memorial 14:32
Tarvin St Andrew’s Church 09:55 Tarporley co-op 14:40
Foregate Street, Old Queens Head 10:15 Utkinton Shrine 14:50
Countess of Chester Hospital (Main Entrance) 10:25 Tarporley Coop 15:00
Cheshire Oaks (Coach Park 10:40 Tiverton War Memorial 15:08

In Addition the Rural Rider services are:

This scheme is operated by Cheshire Community Development Trust, a charity based in Anderton, Northwich and is available to anyone living in the rural areas around Northwich and Winsford.

The service operates Monday to Friday, 8.45am – 4.30pm. The booking line is open from 10am – 2pm and bookings are taken the day before you wish to travel, telephone: 01606 784100 for information and bookings on any of the schemes listed below.

Rural Rider – Northwich Time Table

Day Pick-up Locations Pick-up Time (Approx) Return Time
Wednesday Cotebrook, Oakmere, Little Budworth, Utkinton, Tarporley, Delamere, Eaton 09:30 12:30
Friday Eaton, Little Budworth, Whitegate, Tarporley, Utkinton 09:30 13:00

Rural Rider – Winsford Time Table

Day Pick-up Locations Pick-up Time (Approx) Return Time
Wednesday Tarporley, Oakmere, Delamere, Utkinton, Little Budworth, Cotebrook, Eaton 13:30 15:30

 

This entry was posted in News. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Utkinton and Cotebrook Community Transport – new timetables and schedules.

  1. Pingback: Tarporley Shuttle Petition | Utkinton and Cotebrook Community Website

  2. Pingback: Back of an envelope survey – community transport | Utkinton and Cotebrook Community Website

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.